Strict Standards: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/content/01/9788101/html/www_haititravelblog_com/spa/spa_blogmini/dbc.home.class.php on line 83
Haiti Travel Documents

Haiti Travel Documents

Tag results for Haiti Travel Documents

Do I need a passport to travel to Haiti?

Many pepole ask: Do I need a valid passport to travel to Haiti?

Yes you do need a passport to travel to Haiti. Haiti does require you to have a valid passport.

From the US Department of State:

Haitian law requires U.S. citizens to have a passport to enter Haiti. In the past, officials have waived this requirement if travelers had a certified copy of their U.S. birth certificate.

The U.S. Embassy strongly recommends that U.S. citizens obtain passports before travel to Haiti.

Once in Haiti, an undocumented U.S. citizen can experience delays of several weeks for the issuance of a passport, as it is often more difficult to establish identity and citizenship overseas than in the United States.

U.S. Citizens traveling to and from Haiti must present a valid passport when entering or re-entering the United States. We strongly encourage all American citizen travelers to apply for a U.S. passport or passport cardĀ well in advance of anticipated travel.

American citizens can visit travel.state.gov or call 1-877-4USA-PPT (1-877-487-2778) for information on how to apply for their passports.

Haiti: Visas No Longer Required for Dominican, Colombian, Panamanian Visitors

Dominicans, Colombians and Panamanians visiting Haiti no longer need to obtain a visa to travel to Haiti.

This is effective as of January 10, 2012.

In order to facilitate foreign investment and tourism in Haiti, Haitian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Laurent Lamothe, has decided to do away with the need for Citizens of the Dominican Republic, Columbia and Panama to obtain a visa to visit Haiti.

If you have a passport, you are going to go.

Visit Haiti... Have some fun!

(Original article published by Haiti Newspaper Le Nouvelliste)